EMU oil has long been known for its penetrating and healing properties. Australian Aborigines have used the oil of this large, flightless bird for thousands of years for relief of burns, muscle aches, sore joints and a long list of other uses.

EMU oil is high in fatty acids, including oleic and linoleic acid, both essential in the healing process and in making the skin tissue supple. These fatty acids also contribute to the skin-penetrating properties of emu oil. Emu oil is also one of the few anti-inflammatory compounds which doesn't cause skin irritation as a side-effect. Its popularity continues to grow among drug and cosmetic formulators as well as professional athletes, massage therapists, chiropractors, and consumers. Common applications include:

Relief from arthritis
Soothes sore muscles
Reduce itching
Burn relief
Moisturizer
Massage oil
Copyright © 2006 All rights reserved. Graphic & Design by www.qpalmer.com